|
KBART fields |
|---|
|
publication_title |
|
print_identifier |
|
online_identifier |
|
date_first_issue_online |
|
num_first_vol_online |
|
num_first_issue_online |
|
date_last_issue_online |
|
num_last_vol_online |
|
num_last_issue_online |
|
title_url |
|
first_author |
|
title_id |
|
embargo_info |
|
coverage_depth |
|
coverage_notes |
|
publisher_name |
These additional nine fields were added to the KBART recommended practice in 2014. OCLC has not incorporated them yet into their Knowledge Base.
| KBART Field |
| publication_type - values; serial for journals and conference proceeding series, monograph for books and conference proceeding volume |
| date_monograph_published_print |
| date_monograph_published_online |
| monograph_volume |
| monograph_edition |
| first_editor |
| parent_publication_title_id |
| preceding_publication_title_id |
| access_type - values; P for paid, F for free |
| KBART Field |
| location |
| title_notes |
| staff_notes |
| vendor_id |
| oclc_collection_name |
| oclc_collection_id |
| oclc_entry_id |
| oclc_linkscheme |
| oclc_number |
| ACTION |
OCLC uses different designations for coverage_depth than the accepted values for the KBART standards, which are fulltext, selected articles and abstracts. The only way to view these designations is to download the KBART file.
Currently supported Coverage values in OCLC are:
These are the columns in the WorldCat knowledge base monthly collections list. This list allows you to view information about many KB collections at once. In addition to OCLC's complete list, you can review the most recently added collections to see if your newest collections are now in the KB.
Provider ID:
The identification code used in the WorldCat knowledge base for each content provider. Each content provider has a unique ID code that can be used to search for the provider in the knowledge base administrative interface.
Provider Name:
The name of the content provider or platform.
Collection ID:
The ID code used to describe each collection in the WorldCat knowledge base. This can can also be used to search for these collections in the knowledge base administrative interface.
Collection Name:
This column provides the commonly known name for each content collection.
Available Records:
This number indicates the number of titles included in the global version of each collection.
OCLC Number Coverage:
This number indicates the percentage of items in the collection that contain an OCLC number. Items that contain an OCLC number can have holdings set in WorldCat and/or have MARC records output.
Open Access:
Collections with "true" in this column contain only open access content.
Discontinued:
This column shows whether the collection is being maintained by OCLC (False) or if support for it has been discontinued.
When a KBART file is uploaded for the first time into a KB collection, or the KBART data is updated, OCLC's matching process adds a primary OCN and grouped OCNs to the titles in the KB collection if there is sufficient data for a match. The algorithm for ebooks looks at title, date, URL, ISBN/eISBN, publisher, author, and language. For ejournals, the algorithm looks at title, URL, ISSN/eISSN, publisher and language.
However, links to electronic resources from a print resource may appear in Discovery based on a process that uses OCN, ISSN/eISSN or ISBN/eISBN, then title (as long as it’s more than three words) to put links on items in Discovery. This process does not necessarily add a primary OCN or a grouped OCN to the title in the KB collection. However, mismatches for both incorrect OCNs in the KB collection and mismatched links in Discovery can often be corrected by providing more complete information in the title field, since many titles have more than three words, and the title field is the most frequent cause of the mismatch.