Skip to Main Content

CONTENTdm Documentation: Analytics

Information on how to use CONTENTdm to add your digitized content to the PALNI Digital Collections

Google Analytics and CONTENTdm

ContentDM is configured with Google Analytics to track website traffic. Data points include: page views (total and by collection), sessions, referral URL, geographic location, and a variety of user behaviors. Data can be displayed as text or visually in maps, graphs, or charts. See below for examples of available data from the PALNI Digital Collections.

For viewing access to the PALNI Digital Collections Google Analytics site, please contact the PDAT team at pdat@elist.palni.org.

Pageviews by Institution

This report, updated daily, shows ContentDM pageviews for the last 12 months.

Pageviews by Institution, July to June last full year

This report, updated daily, shows ContentDM pageviews for the last 12 months.

Pageviews by Collection

Total Pageviews by Collection - Last 12 Months

This report, updated daily, shows ContentDM pageviews by collection for the last 12 months.

Referrals to CONTENTdm Collections for Last 12 Months

Using Google Analytics for CONTENTdm

Google Analytics in CONTENTdm

OCLC documentation for using Google Analytics in CONTENTdm

How to track analytics by collection

  • In the navigation bar on the left-hand side of the page, click Engagement.
  • Under Engagement, click Pages and screens.
  • Once at Pages and screens, above the table heading change Page title and screen class to Page title and screen name.
  • Above the table heading is a search box. Enter the name of one of your collections (i.e. Goshen College Record).
  • Total views and other data points are displayed at the top of the table.

How to setup custom reports by collection

  • In the lower left hand corner, select Library.
  • Under reports, select the blue Create new report button.
  • Under the dropdown option, select Create detail report.
  • Under the Start from a template options, select Pages and screens.
  • On the right hand side of the page under Customize report, look under Report Filter and select Add filter.
  • In the Build filter page, under Dimension select Page path and screen class.
  • Under Match type select begins with.
  • Keeping this page ready, in a new web browser tab open the CONTENTdm collection you want to create your report for. Copy the URL starting with /digital/collection/ and including the rest of the URL into the Value box in the Build filter page. Click the blue Apply button.
  • Example for the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection:
    • Full URL is https://palni.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/herbarium4
    • Copy /digital/collection/herbarium4
  • The table may appear to have lost all data. Simply change Page path and screen class to Page title and screen name which should show all the data.
  • In the upper right hand corner click the blue Save button.
  • Name the report “Pages and screens of [CONTENTdm collection name]”
    • Example: Pages and screens of the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection
  • Click Save.

Total Pageviews by Location - Last 12 Months

This report, updated daily, shows ContentDM pageviews by metro location for the last 12 months.