Your library can share a custom collection, or a subset of a standard collection that you have selected. Libraries who create collections enable sharing for specific libraries using their Registry IDs; the other library must then select the collection for it become active. In order to select the shared collection, go to Collection Manager >Search and leave search box blank and My Selected Collections unchecked. Then use the drop down >Filter By and select >Collections... >Shared With Me.
Any changes made to the collection by the creating library update automatically in the KB collection of other libraries who have selected the collection. If your library would like to make changes to a shared collection that you have selected, contact the library that created the shared collection so they can make the appropriate changes.
A shared collection cannot be deleted by the creating library unless all libraries who have selected the collection de-select the collection, so that it is no longer in use.
If you are not ready to share a local custom collection globally, or that would not be appropriate to the collection, you can share with select libraries. In order to share with another library, you need to know the registry ID, which is also available from OCLC's registry search.
|
Library (OCLC symbol) |
Registry ID |
| AMBS Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary (IME) | 987 |
| Anderson University (INA) | 930 |
| Bethel University (XBE) | 932 |
| Butler University (IIB) | 933 |
| Concordia Theological Seminary (ITC) | 937 |
| CTS (Christian Theological Seminary) (IXT) | 935 |
| DePauw University (IDU) | 940 |
| Earlham College (IEC) | 941 |
| Franklin College (IFC) | 944 |
| Goshen College (IGC) | 945 |
| Grace College & Seminary Library (IGR) | 946 |
| Hanover College, Duggan Library (IHC) | 947 |
| Huntington University (IHH) | 949 |
| Manchester University (IMN) | 983 |
| Marian University (IMI) | 984 |
| Oakland City University (XUD) | 991 |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (IMS) | 4327 |
| Saint Mary's College (ISN) | 999 |
| Saint Meinrad Archabbey & School of Theology (ISS) | 1000 |
| Taylor University (ITU) | 1001 |
| Trine University (ITS) | 1002 |
| University of Indianapolis (III) | 966 |
| University of Saint Francis (FW8) | 996 |
| Wabash College (IWC) | 1005 |
| Collection Name | Collection ID | Number of Records |
|---|---|---|
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2016 | customer.59274.86 | 663 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2017 | customer.59274.97 | 874 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2018 | customer.59274.104 | 702 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2019 | customer.59274.124 | 500 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2020 | customer.59274.140 | 738 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2021 | customer.59274.147 | 707 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2022 | customer.59274.152 | 761 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2023 | customer.59274.185 | 787 |
| ALI Oxford Scholarship Online 2024 | customer.59274.193 | 633 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2017-2018 | customer.59274.96 | 52 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2019 | customer.59274.130 | 21 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2020 | customer.59274.146 | 27 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2021 | customer.59274.150 | 26 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2022 | customer.59274.157 | 29 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2023 | customer.59274.187 | 27 |
| Books at JSTOR All Purchased PALNI 2024 | customer.59274.195 | 25 |
| EMQ Online | customer.59274.76 | 1 |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | galegroup.gvrl | 75 |
| Globethics.net Journals | customer.59274.94 | 48 |
| INSPIRE Ebooks on EBSCOHOST | customer.59274.9 | 6201 |
| PALNI Free Theology Ejournals | customer.59274.85 | 150 |
The KBART files for shared collections will include the minimum recommended information for each format. An OCN for that item in the appropriate format will be included if available from the vendor; if not, then OCNs will be added by searching WorldCat. Other helpful fields such as title_id, oclc_entry_id and staff_notes may also be populated. Data sources for the shared collections can include existing KB collections as well as data from the vendor in the form of spreadsheets or MARC records.
If there is a collection of open access material, and you have a title list of some sort, contact Lisa Gonzalez about creating a global collection that can be shared will all libraries in Collection Manager. If there is eresource material from a vendor that you would like a KB collection for, contact Lisa for assistance with working with the vendor to add their data to the KB, and for providing a custom collection in the meantime.
| Collection Name | Collection ID | Number of Records |
| ATLA Theological Libraries Ebook Lending Project (TLELP) | global.59274.109 | 1038 |
| CLOCKSS Serials Triggered Content | global.59274.108 | 68 |
| Congressional Research Service Reports | global.59274.127 | 960 |
| Knowledge Unlatched Select 2016 | global.59274.95 | 324 |
| Library of Congress National Screening Room Videos | global.59274.122 | 999 |
| Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis (OBO) Online | global.59274.105 |
321 |
| University of Pretoria UPSpace Theology Collection | global.59274.107 | 727 |
| PALNI Last Copies Internet Archive Collection | global.59274.153 | 410 |
| PALNI Press Hosted Publications | global.59274.154 | 26 |
The list of all PALNI KB collections selected by PALNI libraries includes standard, shared and local custom collections. The list is updated every other month, approximately. The list is based on a group report in Analytics for all PALNI libriares' KB collections, which is based on Analytics ata updated monthly, combined with OCLC's monthly updates for its knowledge base spreadsheet.
A list of INSPIRE databases in the knowledge base is available; this list includes metasearch content available for configuration in Discovery.