When a database is included in the central index, the indexed metadata from the databases will be included in the search results in Discovery, while remote search databases appear separate from the main search results. Some databases in the central index are included in WorldCat.org and cannot be searched discretely, so you would need to enable WorldCat.org in Service Config in order to include them. Some central index databases are available to activate as discrete collections, which means they can be included in database groups and/or in the advanced search.
Once you have configured databases to search in Service Config, you can create groups and add databases to those groups as well as configure a group of databases as the default search. You can choose just one database as your default search, or one group as your default search. Remaining groups will be available to search in the advanced search, along with any configured databases that have not been added to a group. If you have created at least one group, you then have the choice of adding a new database you enable to that group, or just offer that database individually on the advanced search screen.
The remote search option is included in PALNI's contract with OCLC for all libraries. Some databases are only available as remote searches, while other databases include complete coverage when the remote search option is enabled. At this time, OCLC recommends libraries configure up to ten remote databases at a time for searching simultaneously.
You can search for metasearch collections and see a list of the most recently added content in this chart in Tableau.
The central index is an index of metadata for the wide range of databases, articles, e-books, and digital materials libraries provide to their users, including materials from well-known content providers and open access resources.
The central index includes:
• 13 databases of the former “FirstSearch base package,” including Electronic Books, ArchiveGrd, ArticleFirst, CAMIO Catalog of Art Museum Images Online, OCLC FirstSearch Electronic Collections Online Abstract & Index, OAIster, PapersFirst, ProceedingsFirst, WorldCat Dissertations and Theses, ERIC, GPO Monthly Catalog and MEDLINE. These databases can be selected and searched individually.
• More than 200 million article-level records from sources that include HathiTrust, ArticleFirst, MEDLINE, ERIC, British Library Inside Serials, JSTOR, OAIster, Elsevier metadata and many more.
• Complete metadata for 900+ content collections from OCLC content partners such as EBSCO, ProQuest, Gale, Springer and many others. Access to these collections is determined by the subscriptions your library maintains to this content.
• Majority of metadata for 750+ content collections. The service contains some metadata for 75 percent or more of the ISSNs and ISBNs indexed in these collections. This results from the inclusion of article-level records from those ISSNs in WorldCat.org or the central index based on OCLC’s agreements with content providers such as journal publishers, e-book providers and other content suppliers.
• Vendor record sets that have been requested by member libraries. OCLC contacts publishers on behalf of libraries to obtain agreements for the addition to WorldCat of vendor records already licensed by these libraries. Vendor records are often loaded directly into WorldCat to give users an OPAC-like experience, similar to what they already see at their library. Other sets can be searched as discrete databases, available only to users of subscribing libraries.
• Complete databases accessible via remote access from a database publisher site
WorldCat Local and WorldCat Discovery provide searching of databases on content providers’ sites with results included in single, relevance-ranked set of results along with results from the central index. Access to these databases is determined by the subscriptions your library maintains to this content.
The most recent content list for metasearch in Discovery is available on OCLC's website. Both the Remote Database Searching and item location and real-time availability features are included in PALNI's contract with OCLC for all libraries.
A single asterisk (*) indicates that the database does not have a unique target ID. Content is found by searching WorldCat.org.
A double asterisk (**) indicates that the target ID will be added when the content is added to WorldCat Discovery.
A single dagger (‡) indicates that your library must add the Remote Database Search option to your WorldCat Discovery subscription to include this database in your search results.
A double dagger (‡‡) indicated that access to this EBSCO collection in the central index requires purchase of the following options: Item location and real-time availability, remote database search.
Go to Collection Manager >Institution Settings >WorldCat Discovery >Discovery Order. Then you can customize the order in which providers are displayed during link resolution by arranging the providers in the preferred order for your library. For instance, you could put providers whose collections may have ongoing linking problems at the bottom of the list.
Go to Collection Manager >Institution Settings >Provider Settings. Select the provider from the drop down list and enter your library's specific information. The following providers require your library's customer ID:
Askews and Holt
China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI)
CSA
EBSCO A-to-Z
EBSCOhost
EBSCOhost EJS
e-Libro
Elsevier
Factiva
Gale Cengage
Get It Now
Infobase
IRIS Education
JSTOR (OpenAthens only)
Kanopy
LexisNexis
LOCKSS
MD Consult
National Llibrary of Medicine - PubMed
Naxos Digital Services Ltd
OCLC
Odilo
Overdrive
Ovid
ProQuest
ProQuest Ebook Central
ProQuest Safari
Psychotherapy.net
Recorded Books
Skillsoft EZProxy Domain
Springer
Swank Digital Campus
Teton Data Systems
The HistoryMakers
VIP
Vandenplas Publishing
Westlaw Campus
If you would like to modify how the name of a standard KB collection displays in Discovery, go to the Properties accordion and select the Local toggle to modify the Collection Name. This collection name will display in the links to an item in the detailed item record in Discovery, as well as in the Discovery A-to-Z list. Modifying the name can be helpful if you would like collection names to be standardized in some way, such as to include the name of the provider.
Access to open access content can be configured overall using both Discovery settings and Collection Manager settings. For Discovery settings, go to Service Config >MyWorldCat.org >Full Text and Open Access Links to configure open access linking from the WorldCat Master Record for selected large open access collections. For Collection Manager settings, in WMS go to Metadata >Collection Manager >Settings >Proxy and Authentication >Open Access in Resolver to configure open access linking according to format.
Open access content can also be configured at a more granular level by selecting particular open access KB collections. In order to access any KB collections, including your selected open access KB collections, you will also need to set your Discovery settings in Service Config >MyWorldCat.org >Full Text and Open Access Links to include "Links from the WorldCat knowledge base to full text content."
The A-Z list for Discovery incorporates knowledge base collections to provide a searchable list of ejournals and ebooks from the title holdings listings in those collections. The interface also includes a citation finder feature so that users can enter an article citation to search for access to the specific issue for that particular article.
There is also a browsing feature to browse all titles as well as browsing for collections by title. The collections browse feature includes both knowledge base and query collections. The collections browse includes links to the titles in that particular collection. If a knowledge base collection for print serials has been created by the library, that collection and the titles from that collection will be included in the searching and browsing features of the A-Z list.
A link to a database only collection, that is, a collection with no titles and no corresponding KBART, can be created in Collection Manager. To ensure that a link to the database appears in the A-Z list, fill in the Collection URL Formula on the Linking accordion after you have created and saved the collection. The Collection URL Formula should consist of [[localstem]] followed by the URL for the database.